Some probems...

Share your opinion about Porteus Kiosk Edition.
Post Reply
User avatar
BlackCat
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 10:03
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk

Some probems...

Post#1 by BlackCat » 09 Sep 2017, 13:59

I have installed Porteus Kiosk [with chrome] in 30 computer in same network, with different CPU, motherboard, etc...

For now in 2 of them some times the system freeze and it's not possible even reboot it from ssh, only thing that it's possibile do it's a manual reboot with the power button.
Some times the session reboot automatically after timeout. Every time it's possibile move the mouse but nothing more than this.

The only "common" thing with these 2 computer it's the hardware, so i think that it's possible, a compatibility problem, right ?

These are the resoults of /proc/cpuinfo and lspci

Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-6100 CPU @ 3.70GHz
Host bridge: Intel Corporation Skylake Host Bridge/DRAM Registers (rev 07)
VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation HD Graphics 530 (rev 06)
USB controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H USB 3.0 xHCI Controller (rev 31)
Signal processing controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H Thermal subsystem (rev 31)
Communication controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H CSME HECI #1 (rev 31)
SATA controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H SATA controller [AHCI mode] (rev 31)
PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H PCI Express Root Port #5 (rev f1)
PCI bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H PCI Express Root Port #6 (rev f1)
ISA bridge: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H LPC Controller (rev 31)
Memory controller: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H PMC (rev 31)
Audio device: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H HD Audio (rev 31)
SMBus: Intel Corporation Sunrise Point-H SMBus (rev 31)
Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8111/8168/8411 PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Controller (rev 11)

I need to know this beacuse i have 3 computer with same configuration and we have to add more...so if i have to exclude certain hardware... it's very important for buy the correct one...

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4624
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Some probems...

Post#2 by fanthom » 09 Sep 2017, 16:53

Hi BlackCat,

1) I understand that 28 kiosks works ok and only 2 are freezing?
2) Are you using these kiosks for digital signage (working non stop 24h/day)?
3) Please provide debug report from each PC model which freezes.
4) Please enable full persistence for system logs:

Code: Select all

persistence=/var/log
and send /var/log/messages file to support@porteus-kiosk.org when freeze occurs (few times would be the best).

If you can move the mouse then probably only Chrome hangs (could be memory leak). You may try switching to Firefox and check if that helps.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
BlackCat
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 10:03
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk

Some probems...

Post#3 by BlackCat » 09 Sep 2017, 16:57

Yes for now only 2 of them. Both with same hardware.

They are not used as digital signage but they are online for more than 16 hour every day.

I can't enable persistence beacuse a request for the system it's not save anything for privacy purposes.

User avatar
BlackCat
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 10:03
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk

Some probems...

Post#4 by BlackCat » 12 Sep 2017, 14:53

If i add to remote configuration the parameter

Code: Select all

persistence=/var/log
When after the test i remove it, the old log was destroyed or the log made until the remove of this settings are salved on the hard drive ?

It's really important that the log aren't keep on the disk after the tests.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4624
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Some probems...

Post#5 by fanthom » 13 Sep 2017, 09:18

Yes - the log is kept on the hard drive.

If you want to clear it then use this:

Code: Select all

run_command=mount /dev/sda4 /mnt; rm -r /mnt/*; umount /mnt
Replace 'sda4' with correct drive letter.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
BlackCat
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 10:03
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk

Some probems...

Post#6 by BlackCat » 13 Sep 2017, 20:38

how i can do this with remote configuration ?

And with this command i erase entire sda4, not only the logs...

I am confused.

User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4624
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 02:42
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Contact:

Some probems...

Post#7 by fanthom » 14 Sep 2017, 06:02

"how i can do this with remote configuration ?"
I have provided you a parameter. Just add it to your remote config.

"And with this command i erase entire sda4, not only the logs..."
Use this:

Code: Select all

run_command=mount /dev/sda4 /mnt; rm -r /mnt/var; umount /mnt
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.

User avatar
BlackCat
White ninja
White ninja
Posts: 10
Joined: 12 Aug 2017, 10:03
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk

Some probems...

Post#8 by BlackCat » 14 Sep 2017, 06:07

OK very well, thanks !

Sorry for misunderstanding.

As soon as possible i try them

Post Reply