Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.

Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Postby Mahniguh » 19 Apr 2017, 11:09

Hi!

I keep getting that error "Remote kiosk config is not accessible or 'kiosk_config' parameter is not present in it (...)".
I already have two working computers with Porteus Kiosk with Remotemanagement und copied their config changed the IP-Adresses and used it for the new one.
The Configuration Files are stored on my Webserver like http://10.X.X.X/porteus/pcname.txt .
During the setup I could load the remote config file and all the parameters were shown, then I let the ISO image burn after a restart, so it found the config file.
But when it was finished and restarted again, I get this error and it shows no website.

I'm not sure what causes this issue.

I would appreciate your help :)
Mahniguh
Ronin
Ronin
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 10:58
Location: Germany
Distribution: Something

Re: Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Postby fanthom » 20 Apr 2017, 08:55

Hello Mahniguh,

Please send your non working config (must be original file as it could be formatting issue) to support@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll check this.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4483
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 03:42
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk


Return to Bug Reports



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests