Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Post bug reports related to either the kiosk ISO or the kiosk wizard here.

Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Postby Mahniguh » 19 Apr 2017, 11:09

Hi!

I keep getting that error "Remote kiosk config is not accessible or 'kiosk_config' parameter is not present in it (...)".
I already have two working computers with Porteus Kiosk with Remotemanagement und copied their config changed the IP-Adresses and used it for the new one.
The Configuration Files are stored on my Webserver like http://10.X.X.X/porteus/pcname.txt .
During the setup I could load the remote config file and all the parameters were shown, then I let the ISO image burn after a restart, so it found the config file.
But when it was finished and restarted again, I get this error and it shows no website.

I'm not sure what causes this issue.

I would appreciate your help :)
Mahniguh
Ronin
Ronin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 10:58
Location: Germany
Distribution: Something

Re: Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Postby fanthom » 20 Apr 2017, 08:55

Hello Mahniguh,

Please send your non working config (must be original file as it could be formatting issue) to support@porteus-kiosk.org and i'll check this.

Thank you.
Please add [Solved] to your thread title if the solution was found.
User avatar
fanthom
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4521
Joined: 28 Dec 2010, 03:42
Location: Poland, currently - Cork, IE
Distribution: Porteus Kiosk

Re: Remote kiosk config is not accessible

Postby Mahniguh » 25 Apr 2017, 12:34

Hello Dawg,

I will do that.
But I noticed one thing:
It doesn't work when the IP the device already has is the same as the IP it gets from the remote config.
When the device has like 10.0.0.1 and the Remote Config would give it the same adress it won't work.
But if it had 10.0.0.1 and it would get the IP-Adress 10.0.0.2 from the remote config it works.

I tested the Remote Config before installing and the Connection worked, I could see the config.
But it just won't connect to the Remote COnfig after a reboot, only if the IP-Adresses don't match.

I thought the existing config would be overwritten by the new config from the Webservers one.
There is no IP conflict in my network though, I tested that, even with other not-taken IP-Adresses.
Mahniguh
Ronin
Ronin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Apr 2017, 10:58
Location: Germany
Distribution: Something


Return to Bug Reports



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests